Overview

The RTX 3090 is still a usable local LLM card because NVIDIA lists it with 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit interface, which holds a 27B model at Q4 or Q5 with room for context; whether a used one is worth buying depends on its price today and its condition, and this page states no price. NVIDIA publishes no tokens-per-second result and no memory bandwidth for the card, so speed is unknown here. Fit math follows methodology. Three-card comparison: rtx-3090-vs-4090-vs-5090-llm. Two cards: dual-rtx-3090-llm.

What does the RTX 3090 offer for LLMs?

From NVIDIA’s RTX 3090 family page, 3090 column (not the 3090 Ti), read 2026-10-13:

SpecRTX 3090
Memory24 GB GDDR6X
Memory interface384-bit
CUDA cores10496
Boost clock1.70 GHz
Graphics card power350 W
Required system power750 W (based on an Intel Core i9-10900K system)
Power connectors2x PCIe 8-pin (adapter to 1x 12-pin included)
NVLinkYes (SLI-ready)
Size313 mm, 3-slot
Memory bandwidthunknown (not on the page)

The 3090 Ti on the same page is a different card. The 3090 ti vram search (150 US monthly searches in Ahrefs, KD 0) is not answered by this column.

Is the RTX 3090 worth it in 2026?

Worth it if your target models fit in 24 GB and the card’s price and condition are right; not worth it if you need more than 24 GB or any speed guarantee. What the primary source supports is capacity: 24 GB is 8 GB more than a 16 GB card (see rtx-3090-vs-4090-vs-5090-llm for the other NVIDIA cards). Price is not stated here because 3090 prices disagree between sources and none is a primary one. Check current retailer price, and compare against budget-gpu-for-local-llm and best-gpu-for-local-llm.

Can a single RTX 3090 run Qwen 3.6 27B?

Yes at Q4_K_M and Q5_K_M with moderate context, no at Q8_0. The Qwen3.6-27B card lists 27B parameters (the Safetensors panel shows 28B, which the card does not explain), 64 layers, and a hybrid layout of 16 blocks of three Gated DeltaNet layers and one Gated Attention layer. Only the full-attention layers are counted for KV cache below, using its 4 KV heads and head dimension 256; the size of the linear-attention state is unknown here, so treat the totals as lower bounds. Formulas are llm-quantization-explained: weights_GB = params x bits / 8 / 1e9, KV bytes = 2 x 16 x 4 x 256 x context x 2 bytes (bfloat16), plus an assumed 1 to 2 GB overhead. Bits per weight are from the llama.cpp quantize README: Q4_K_M 4.8944, Q5_K_M 5.7036, Q8_0 8.5008.

QuantWeightsKV at 4,096KV at 32,768Total at 32,768 (1 to 2 GB overhead)
Q4_K_M16.5186 GB0.2684 GB2.1475 GB19.6661 to 20.6661 GB
Q5_K_M19.2497 GB0.2684 GB2.1475 GB22.3972 to 23.3972 GB
Q8_028.6902 GB0.2684 GB2.1475 GB31.8 GB or more, does not fit

Q5_K_M at 32,768 tokens lands within 1.6 GB of the 24 GB limit before the linear-attention state and before any desktop use of the card, so it is a marginal fit, not a safe one. At the card’s 262,144-token native context, the KV term alone is 17.1799 GB, so Q4_K_M reaches 16.5186 + 17.1799 + 1 = 34.6985 GB and does not fit. Out-of-memory failures: cuda-out-of-memory-llm.

What VRAM temperature is normal under AI load?

Unknown. NVIDIA’s page lists no memory temperature limit, and this page quotes no owner’s reading as fact. The Reddit thread asking for owners’ numbers is a lead, not a source. Read your own card’s memory temperature in a monitoring tool during a long generation, compare it with a baseline from before the run, and treat a card that is far hotter than other owners report for the same workload as a sign to check pads, fans and airflow.

How much power does an RTX 3090 draw for LLMs?

NVIDIA lists 350 W graphics card power and a 750 W required system power, based on an i9-10900K system, with a lower rating possible depending on configuration. Real draw during LLM inference is unknown here; the 350 W figure is a board specification, not a measurement. The card uses 2x PCIe 8-pin through an adapter to a 12-pin connector. For two cards, 2 x 350 = 700 W for graphics alone: see multi-gpu-pcie-and-psu.

How do you undervolt or power-limit an RTX 3090?

This page gives no undervolt procedure or settings, because no primary source was read for one and no saving or speed effect is published. Do not treat any number from a forum post as a vendor fact. If you try it, change one setting at a time and re-run the same prompt to see whether speed changes.

What should you check when buying a used RTX 3090?

A checklist, not a price:

  1. Memory: confirm the driver reports 24 GB, which is the listed capacity.
  2. Memory temperature: run a long generation and watch it against the baseline above.
  3. Fans: all spin up and down without noise or stalls.
  4. Power connectors: pins and housing on the 8-pin inputs and the 12-pin adapter are undamaged and not discoloured.
  5. Fit: the card is 313 mm and 3 slots, so check case length and slot room.
  6. Power supply: at least NVIDIA’s 750 W system figure, see local-llm-pc-build.
  7. Seller: ask for a return window long enough for a full LLM run, since a fault may appear only under sustained load.
  8. Mining or datacenter history is not knowable from the page; see used-datacenter-gpus for the other used route.

Questions

Is the 3090 still a good option?

For capacity, yes: NVIDIA lists 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit interface, and Qwen3.6-27B at Q4_K_M needs 19.6661 to 20.6661 GB at 32,768 tokens by the formula above. Speed is unknown because no vendor page publishes a 3090 LLM figure, and price is for you to check at a current retailer.

Is the RTX 3090 worth it in 2026?

It depends on the price you find and the models you run. If they fit in 24 GB, the card does what the listed memory allows; if you need 32 GB or more, see rtx-3090-vs-4090-vs-5090-llm and dual-rtx-3090-llm. This page states no price.

3090 owners, what VRAM temperature do you get under AI load?

Not stated here. No primary source gives a figure, so it is unknown. Measure your own card during a long run and use the checklist above if it looks high.

What should I check when buying a used RTX 3090?

Check the 24 GB capacity, memory temperature under a long run, fans, the power connectors and adapter, the 313 mm length, a 750 W or larger supply, and the return window. A used card carries no warranty claim that this page can verify.

Can a single RTX 3090 run Qwen 3.6 27B?

Yes at Q4_K_M (19.6661 to 20.6661 GB at 32,768 tokens) and marginally at Q5_K_M (22.3972 to 23.3972 GB). Q8_0 weights alone are 28.6902 GB and do not fit. Linear-attention state is unknown, so the totals are lower bounds.

Sources read on 2026-10-13

  • NVIDIA RTX 3090 / 3090 Ti page: 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit, 10496 CUDA cores, 1.70 GHz, 350 W, 750 W system power and footnote, connectors, NVLink, 313 mm and 3-slot. Memory bandwidth and release date absent.
  • Qwen3.6-27B model card and its config.json: 27B parameters, 64 layers, layer layout, 4 KV heads, head dimension 256, 262,144 context, bfloat16.
  • llama.cpp quantize README: bits per weight for Q4_K_M, Q5_K_M, Q8_0.
  • Ahrefs US figures are from the site’s own keyword table, not a web page.